Right Block_Join our social network

Join our social network

   

Main Region_Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
HONG KONG

Your privacy is important to Hays 

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Hays privacy policy on when and how we collect personal data and how we maintain, use, store, transfer and disclose the personal data we hold. It applies to all operations within Hays Hong Kong Limited (‘Hays’), including visitors to our website.

It is the policy of Hays to respect the confidentiality of personal data and the privacy of individuals. Hays are bound by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and its amendment Ordinance of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

The Hays privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Hays privacy policy. 

The Hays privacy policy is based on transparency 

We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal information.

Types of personal data held by Hays

Personal data means any type of information (i) relating directly or indirectly to a specific living individual; (ii) from which enables it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and (iii) in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.
Personal data may include:

  • Name
  • IC number
  • Employer
  • Photo page of passport
  • Visa details
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Work telephone number
  • Work email address
  • Work experience
  • Qualifications
  • Aptitude test results
  • Opinions about your work performance (eg references)
  • Incidents at the workplace
  • Other personal data obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements
  • Personal data associated with managing queries and complaints

 This policy applies to all data we process about you and may include some data about your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, commission or allegations of an offence and other sensitive personal data. References to personal data in this policy include such sensitive personal data.

When & how personal data is collected

Personal data should not be collected unless:

  • The data is collected for a lawful purpose directly related to a function or activity of Hays
  • The collection of data is necessary for or directly related to that purpose
  • The data is adequate but not excessive in relation to that purpose 

 

Standard personal data collection

We may collect personal data about you when: 

  • You complete the Hays registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you 

 

General information collected from visitors to our website

We gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This data helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you. 

 

Your personal data collected on the hays.com.hk website

In some instances we may need specific data about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this data if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other data such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Purposes for which we collect personal data

Provision of services

Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide us with such personal data in order for us to be able to provide you with our services.
Your personal data may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Providing our services to our clients 

 

Direct marketing

Where we have obtained your consent (eg by you agreeing in writing to our Privacy Notice) or are otherwise lawfully allowed to do so, we intend to use your name, residential address, mobile phone number, residential home number and email address to promote Hays’ recruitment and training services and events, by phone, SMS/MMS, email or post as further described in this policy.

We cannot use or provide your personal data for use in direct marketing unless we receive your consent to the intended use or provision or have another lawful basis.

If at any time you provide personal data of a third party to us, you warrant and represent that: 

  • You have already given written notice to the third party of the intention to use the data for such direct marketing
  • Have obtained the; written consent of the third party to the use or provision of their personal data in such direct marketing by Hays
  • The intended use of personal data by Hays and the promotion of [Hays recruitment services] is consistent with and covered by the consent of the third party

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal data for the purposes for which it is collected. Your personal data may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Hays
  • Hays employees and potential employers located in Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible work placements or to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of on-line training and induction - eg mandatory on-line H&S Induction
  • Our insurers and brokers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Accountants, auditors, company secretarial services and professional advisers
  • Landlords, agents and property services organisations
  • Travel and other services providers
  • IT, data, network, technology, internet, social network and business process service providers and organisations
  • Marketing and event organisers, venues and companies

This may include transferring your personal data to a location or country which may not offer the same level of protection of personal data as Hong Kong.

We do not disclose data about your individual visits to the Hays’ website.

Hotjar

Our websites use services provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar provides services including Heatmaps, Visitor recordings, Funnels and Form Analysis, Feedback Polls, Surveys and Recruiters. The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Hotjar on servers in Ireland. Through the Hotjar tracking code the information collected includes: 

Device-specific data

The following information may be collected through your device and browser:

  • Your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • Your email address including first name and surname
  • Device screen size
  • Device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage 

 

Log data

Our servers automatically record information which is created upon using Hotjar. Data includes:

  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage
  • Date and time when website pages were accessed

Hotjar will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of the above data by Hotjar and by the third parties used by Hotjar in accordance with their respective privacy policies. The cookies used by Hotjar have differing durations; some are 365 days, some persist for the session only.

To opt out please go to the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Management of personal data

At Hays, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Hays regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. Hays have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

How do we store & protect personal data?

Safeguarding the privacy of your personal data is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider data is no longer needed for the fulfilment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal data accurate & up to date?
 

Hays take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate up to date and complete. We recognise that personal data changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer data over the telephone. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.

If you have created a profile with Hays via our website, you are able to review and edit your personal data at any time by logging into your account and reviewing your profile. You can delete your personal information or close your account by contacting the Privacy Officer. If you do choose to close your account with Hays, Hays may retain personal information from your account as and where required by law. 

Enquiries & complaints

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or complain about alleged breaches to, or otherwise contact our Privacy Officer:
Email            privacy@hays.com.hk
Address       Unit 6604-6606, 66/F, ICC
                      1 Austin Road West, Kowloon 
                      Hong Kong

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days and aim to resolve all complaints within 40 days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time.

Access 

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance you can gain access to the personal data that we hold about you.

To make a request to access your personal data, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will respond to your request within 40 days after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested.

We may impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you if we refuse to provide you with access to your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal. 

Correction

You may request that we correct the personal data that we hold about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. We will:

  • make the necessary correction to that data
  • supply to you with a copy of the data as so corrected
  • if the data has been disclosed to a third party during the 12 months immediately preceding the day on which the correction is made; and Hays has no reason to believe that the third party has ceased using the data for the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data was disclosed to the third party, take all practicable steps to supply the third party with a copy of the data as so corrected accompanied by a notice in writing stating the reasons for the correction.

If we refuse to correct your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal to correct the information and the process for escalation regarding this refusal. If you wish to exercise your rights of correction you should contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will not charge you for making the request to correct your information.

Feedback

Hays have several areas on our website where you can submit feedback, under the ‘contact us’ section. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of Hays. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or, with your consent, contact you for further feedback on the site.


HP-022-08
© December 2016

PRIVACY NOTICE - HONG KONG SAR

As part of our compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (‘PDPO’) of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Hays Hong Kong Limited requests you read the following information regarding when and how we collect your personal data and how we maintain, use, store, transfer and disclose of your personal data in connection with your possible or actual work placements and sign where indicated to acknowledge your acceptance and understanding of this information.

Personal data means information about you, including your work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance (eg references) and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements 

We may collect personal data about you when: 

  • You complete our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or background checks
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you 

Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data in order for us to be able to provide you with our services.

Your personal data may be used in connection with: 

  • Your actual or possible work placement, career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you and providing our services to our clients

If at any time you provide personal data of a third party to us, you warrant and represent that (a) you have already given written notice to the third party of the intention to use the data for such direct marketing (b) have obtained the written consent of the third party to the use or provision of their personal data in such direct marketing by Hays and (c) that the intended use of personal data by Hays and the promotion of Hays recruitment services is consistent with and covered by the consent of the third party.

Your personal data may be disclosed to: 

  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Hays
  • IT, data, network, technology, internet, social network and business process service providers and organisations
  • Hays employees and potential employers located in:
  • Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible or actual work placements and to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of online training and induction eg mandatory on-line OH&S Induction
  • Our insurers and brokers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal data
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Accountants, auditors, company secretarial services and professional advisers
  • Landlords, agents and property services organisations
  • Travel and other services providers
  • Marketing and event organisers, venues and companies

This may include transferring your personal data to a location or country which may not offer the same level of protection of personal data as Hong Kong.

If you do not give us the information we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; and
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

Additional information contained in our privacy policy:

Our privacy policy which is located on the bottom of our website, www.hays.com.hk contains further information about the type of information we hold and how we manage your information, including how you can, subject to some exemptions, access personal data about you that we hold and request that it be corrected. It also sets out how you can complain about any alleged breaches of the PDPO and how we will deal with any complaints.

You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you. You also have the right to withdrawn your consent to Hays use of your personal data, without charge. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, or otherwise wish to contact us, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Email                   privacy@hays.com.hk
Address              6604-06, 66/F, ICC, 1 Austin Road West, West Kowloon, Hong Kong

Changes to our Privacy Notice:

If at any time our privacy notice or privacy policy changes, the updated details will be available on the privacy policy on our website. Any information we hold about you will be governed by the most current version of this policy.
 

FM-028-07
© July 2017

PRIVACY NOTICE - CHINA

Hays Specialist Recruitment (Shanghai) Co. Ltd requests you read the following information regarding when and how we collect your personal data and how we maintain, use, store, transfer and disclose of your personal data in connection with your possible or actual work placements and sign where indicated to acknowledge your acceptance and understanding of this information.

We may collect personal data about you when:

  • You complete our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your application
  • Personal data means information about you, including your work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance (eg references) and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or background checks
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you

Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data where referred to above in order for us to be able to provide you with our services.

Your personal data may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement, career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you and providing our services to our clients

If at any time you provide personal data of a third party to us, you warrant and represent that (a) you have already given written notice to the third party of the intention to use the data for such direct marketing (b) have obtained the written consent of the third party to the use or provision of their personal data in such direct marketing by Hays and (c) that the intended use of personal data by Hays and the promotion of [Hays recruitment services] is consistent with and covered by the consent of the third party.

Your personal data may be disclosed to: 

  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Hays
  • Hays employees and potential employers located in:
  • Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible or actual work placements and to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of online training and induction eg mandatory on-line OH&S Induction
  • Our insurers and brokers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal data
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Accountants, auditors, company secretarial services and professional advisers
  • Landlords, agents and property services organisations
  • Travel and other services providers
  • IT, data, network, technology, internet, social network and business process service providers and organisations
  • Marketing and event organisers, venues and companies

This may include transferring your personal data to a location or country which may not offer the same level of protection of personal data as China.

If you do not give us the information we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; and
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

Additional information contained in our privacy policy:

Our privacy policy which is located on the bottom of our website, www.hays.cn/en contains further information about the type of information we hold and how we manage your information, including how you can, subject to some exemptions, access personal data about you that we hold and request that it be corrected.
You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you. You also have the right to withdrawn your consent to Hays use of your personal data, without charge. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, or otherwise wish to contact us, please contact our Privacy Officer via privacy@hays.cn.

Changes to our Privacy Notice:

If at any time our privacy notice or privacy policy changes, the updated details will be available on the privacy policy on our website. Any information we hold about you will be governed by the most current version of this policy.
 

FM-047-01
© July 2015
  

PRIVACY POLICY

CHINA

Your privacy is important to Hays  

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Hays policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our customers and others. It applies to all operations within Hays Specialist Recruitment (Shanghai) Company Limited including visitors to our website.

It is the policy of Hays to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals.

The Hays privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Hays privacy policy.

Please carefully and fully read and understand this privacy policy. Continuing use any of our services or submitting your personal data through any of our websites or applications will be deemed as your explicit agreement to this Hays’ Privacy Policy (as well as any amendments made by Hays from time to time).

We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purpose you agree to. This document reflects our commitment to you. 

The Hays privacy policy is based on transparency

We are committed to being transparent about how we use personal information.
Where our documents ask for personal information, we will generally state the purpose for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

Type of personal information held by Hays

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Personal information submitted and obtained from each person seeking employment and other sources in connection with applications for work
  • Work performance information
  • Information about incidents in the workplace
  • Staff information
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships

Purposes for which we hold personal information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Placement operations - to assist you in finding a suitable position
  • Recruitment - career guidance and management
  • Staff management - to enable consultants to better service your career requirements if you are employed by Hays on a temporary or contract basis
  • Training - to identify any training requirements
  • Client and business relationship management - to ensure we are familiar with and fully understand your needs
  • Marketing - to inform you of events, services and possible job opportunities by mail/email/sms/phone 

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the Hays’ website, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number etc to any outside parties, except when we believe we are under a lawful duty of care to do so.

Processing of personal information

By submitting your application to us or continuing to use any of our websites or applications, you are agreeing to your personal information being forwarded or transmitted to our offices or entrusted service providers, including those internationally and where you have applied for a specific role, to employers in that country. You further understand and agree that your information may be transmitted, processing and stored out of China and to other countries or regions by Hays and its entrusted service providers.
At Hays, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Hays have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this statement.

How do we store personal information? 

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records. 

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date? 

Hays endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up to date. We realise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information over the telephone. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.
If you have created a profile with Hays via our website, you are able to update or delete your personal information whenever you apply for a new position advertised. To do so, simply click on apply for a position of interest, log into your profile, and you will find options for editing or deleting the information you have submitted. 

General information collected from visitors to our hays.cn website

In general, we gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us to determine what is the most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your personal information collected on the Hays website

In some instances we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website, for example. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Hotjar

Our websites use services provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar provides services including Heatmaps, Visitor recordings, Funnels and Form Analysis, Feedback Polls, Surveys and Recruiters. The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Hotjar on servers in Ireland. Through the Hotjar tracking code the information collected includes:

 

Device-specific data

The following information may be collected through your device and browser:

  • Your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • Your email address (if made available to us)
  • Your first name and surname (if made available to us)
  • Device screen size
  • Device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage

 

Log data

Our servers automatically record information which is created upon using Hotjar. Data includes:

  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage
  • Date and time when website pages were accessed

Hotjar will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of the above data by Hotjar and by the third parties used by Hotjar in accordance with this Privacy policy and their respective privacy policies. The cookies used by Hotjar have differing durations; some are 365 days, some persist for the session only.

To opt out please go to the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Enquiries and complaints

You can make further enquiries or complaints about our privacy policy to our APAC Privacy Officer via privacy@hays.cn  

Access

Subject to some exceptions, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form.

We may impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you.
You should also anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review it in order to determine what information is relevant.

Feedback

Hays have several areas on our website where you can submit feedback. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of Hays. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we make any changes to our privacy policy, we will post these changes on our website so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our commitment to your privacy, please feel free to email our Privacy Officer at privacy@hays.cn.

HP-026-03
© December 2016

PRIVACY NOTICE - SINGAPORE

Your privacy is important to Hays 

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Hays privacy policy on how we collect personal data and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal data we hold and reflects our commitment to you. It applies to all operations within Hays Specialist Recruitment Pte Ltd (‘Hays’) in Singapore, including visitors to our website.
It is the policy of Hays to respect the confidentiality of data and the privacy of individuals. Hays are bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.
The Hays privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any data we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Hays privacy policy. 

The Hays privacy policy is based on transparency

We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal data.

Types of personal data held by Hays

Personal data means any type of information relating to you and which enable your direct or indirect identification. It includes data regarding your contact details, work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance (eg references), incidents at the workplace, and other data obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements.

When and how personal data is collected

Standard personal data collection

We may collect personal data about you when: 

  • You complete one of our application forms or provide any other data in connection with your application
  • We receive any reference about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check
  • We receive any complaint or other data from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any data about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any data about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional data about you

This policy applies to all data we process about you and may include some data about your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, commission or allegations of an offence and other sensitive personal data. References to personal data in this policy include such sensitive personal data.

General data collected from visitors to our website

We gather data about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This data helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your personal data collected on the hays.com.sg website 

In some instances we may need specific data about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this data if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other data such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal data

We have the intention to collect, use and disclose your personal data in connection with:  

  • Your actual or possible work placement
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates, or other events such as training or data sessions by direct mail/email/sms
  • Our direct marketing (including business development using your telephone number) to you
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal data
  • Undertaking criminal background checks
  • For research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you

If you do not give us the data we seek:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

In any event, we will not use your data without your consent.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal data (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily collected, used or held or for a related secondary purpose. Your personal data may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers, clients of Hays and trusted third parties
  • Hays employees and potential employers located in Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible work placements or to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of on-line training and induction
  • Our insurers
  • Central Provident Fund
  • A professional association or registration body that has a legitimate interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive data
  • A Workers Compensation and social security body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the data

We do not disclose data about your individual visits to the Hays’ website.

Hotjar

This website uses services provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar provides services including Heatmaps, Visitor recordings, Funnels and Form Analysis, Feedback Polls, Surveys and Recruiters. The data generated by the tracking code and cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Hotjar on servers in Ireland. Through the Hotjar tracking code the data collected includes:

Device-specific data

The following data may be collected through your device and browser: 

  • Your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • Your email address (if made available to us)
  • Your first name and surname
  • Device screen size
  • Device type (unique device identifiers) and browser data
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage

Log data

Our servers automatically record data which is created upon using Hotjar. Data includes:

  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage
  • Date and time when website pages were accessed

Hotjar will use this data for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect data sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For data on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your data, please refer to their privacy policies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of the above data by Hotjar and by the third parties used by Hotjar in accordance with their respective privacy policies. The cookies used by Hotjar have differing durations; some are 365 days, some persist for the session only.

To opt out please go to the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

 

Management of personal data 

At Hays, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer data and the privacy of individuals. Hays regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. Hays have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal data is in accordance with this policy and the Personal Data Protection Act.

 

How do we store and protect personal data? 

Safeguarding the privacy of your data is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider data is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

 

How do we keep personal data accurate and up-to-date? 

Hays takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal data it holds and discloses is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We recognise that data changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer data over the telephone or via email. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.

If you have created a profile with Hays via our website, you are able to review and edit your personal data at any time by logging into your account and reviewing your profile. You can delete your personal data or close your account by contacting the Privacy Officer. If you do choose to close your account with Hays, Hays may retain personal data from your account as and where required by law. 

Enquiries & complaints

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your data, or complain about alleged breaches of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 to our Privacy Officer:

 

Singapore
Data Protection Officer
Hays Specialist Recruitment Pte Ltd
privacy@hays.com.sg

 

Complaints

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days, and aim to resolve all complaints within 30 working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Commission. 

Access 

Subject to some exceptions you can gain access to the personal data that we hold about you.

To make a request to access your personal data, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what data you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will respond to your request within 30 days after the request is made and provide access to the data in the manner requested. If we are unable to comply with your data access request within 30 days after receiving your request, we shall within that time inform you in writing of the time by which we will respond to your request.

We may impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you. You should also anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve data from storage and review it in order to determine what data is relevant. 

Correction  

Subject to some exceptions you may request that we correct the personal data that we hold about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. We will take reasonable steps under the circumstances to correct the data as soon as practicable and send the corrected personal data to other organisations in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. 

If we refuse to correct your personal data as we are satisfied on reasonable grounds that a correction should not be made, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal to correct the data and the process for escalation regarding this refusal. Should we refuse your data correction request, we shall annotate your personal data with the correction that was requested but not made. If you wish to exercise your rights of correction you should contact our Privacy Officer for an application form or otherwise comply with the applicable statutory requirements. We will not charge you for making the request to correct your data or annotating your personal data with the correction that was requested but not made. 

Feedback 

Hays have several areas on our website where you can submit feedback, under the ‘contact us’ section. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of Hays. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site.


HP-085-02
© December 2016

PRIVACY NOTICE - MALAYSIA

Your privacy is important to Hays  

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines Hays policy on how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal information we hold and reflects our commitment to you.It applies to all operations within Agensi Pekerjaan Hays (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (formerly known as Hays Specialist Recruitment (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd) including visitors to our website.

It is the policy of Hays to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Hays is bound by the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

The Hays privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Hays privacy policy.
  

The Hays privacy policy is based on transparency

We are committed to being open and transparent about how we manage personal information.

Types of personal information held by Hays and when and how it is collected

Personal information may include: 

  • Name
  • IC number
  • Employer
  • Photo page of passport
  • Visa details
  • Date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Work telephone number
  • Work email address
  • Work experience
  • Qualifications
  • Aptitude test results
  • Opinions about your work performance (eg references)
  • Incidents at the workplace
  • Other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements
  • Information associated with managing queries and complaints

This policy applies to all information we process about you and may include some information about your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, commission or allegations of an offence and other sensitive personal information. References to personal information in this policy include such sensitive personal information.

Collection

We may collect personal information about you when: 

  • You complete one of our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your possible or actual work placements or applications
  • We collect any references about you
  • We receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • We receive the results of any competency or medical test or any background check
  • We receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace
  • We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved
  • We receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • You provide us with any additional information about you

Purposes for which we may process personal information

Your personal information may be used in connection with: 

  • Your actual or possible work placement, providing recruitment services and considering any application
  • Retaining information to be able to consider you for a suitable position in future
  • Career guidance or management
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • Our identification of your training needs
  • Informing you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal information
  • Taking your references and conducting appropriate investigations into the information you have provided
  • Undertaking criminal reference checks
  • For management, research, development, benchmarking, statistical analysis, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Our direct marketing to you
  • As required by law or regulation
  • Implementing moves, adds or changes to services
  • Receiving and processing complaints or queries regarding loss or quality of services
  • Receiving and responding to billing enquiries
  • Processing of payments
  • Enabling the hosting of our front office database
  • Administration of relationship management procedures
  • Implementing or assisting with routine maintenance or disruption
  • Diagnosing and resolving performance issues
  • Providing other functions in support of the service or products
  • Providing client directed services and functions
  • Marketing and candidate or profiling activities in connection with our services
  • Internal record keeping purposes
  • Other purposes directly relating to any of the above

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) from time to time for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. Your personal information may be disclosed to:   

  • Potential and actual employers and clients
  • Hays and Hays group employees and potential employers located in:
  • Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech Republic, France & Luxembourg, Germany, Switzerland & Austria, Hong Kong, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden & Denmark, UAE, United Kingdom, USA (and any other countries where Hays may provide its services in the future) regarding possible or actual work placements and to assist us in providing our services to you
  • Referees
  • External providers of online training and induction
  • Our insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • Trusted third parties including but not limited to: 

• Auditors
• Property landlords
• Credit reference agencies
• Federal government
• Suppliers and/or service providers
• Current, past and prospective employers
• Other recruiting agencies
• Institutionalised financial organisations

This may include transferring your personal information to a location or country which may not offer the same level of protection of personal information as Malaysia.

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the Hays’ website.

If you do not give us the information we seek:

Our collection and processing of your personal information is obligatory, otherwise:

  • We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
  • We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

As such, we generally cannot offer you the choice or means of limiting the processing of personal information in certain ways.

Management of personal information

At Hays, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Hays regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. Hays have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the relevant privacy related laws and regulations.

How do we store and protect personal information? 

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records. 

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date? 

Hays takes such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate, up to date and complete. We recognise that information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information over the telephone. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.
If you have created a profile with Hays via our website, you are able to review and edit your personal information at any time by logging into your account and reviewing your profile. You can delete your personal information or close your account by contacting the Privacy Officer. If you do choose to close your account with Hays, Hays may retain personal information from your account as and where required by law. 

General information collected from visitors to our website

We gather information about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your personal information collected on the hays.com.my website

In some instances we may need specific information about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number etc. We will collect this information if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other information such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Hotjar

This website uses services provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar provides services including Heatmaps, Visitor recordings, Funnels and Form Analysis, Feedback Polls, Surveys and Recruiters. The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Hotjar on servers in Ireland. Through the Hotjar tracking code the information collected includes:

Device-specific data

The following information may be collected through your device and browser:

  • Your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • Your email address including first name and surname
  • Device screen size
  • Device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage
     

Log data

Our servers automatically record information which is created upon using Hotjar. Data includes:

  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage
  • Date and time when website pages were accessed

Hotjar will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Hotjar uses a variety of services hosted by third parties, such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These services may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP request. For information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely collect and use your information, please refer to their privacy policies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of the above data by Hotjar and by the third parties used by Hotjar in accordance with their respective privacy policies. The cookies used by Hotjar have differing durations; some are 365 days, some persist for the session only.

To opt out please go to the following link: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out

Enquiries

You can make enquiries, requests to access/delete or correct your information, or complain about alleged breaches of the relevant privacy related laws and regulations to our Privacy Officer at privacy@hays.com.my

Complaints

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days and aim to resolve all complaints within 30 working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Commissioner.

Access

You can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.
We refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

To make a request to access your personal information, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period (in compliance with applicable laws and regulations) after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

We may impose a moderate charge for providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you. You should also anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review it in order to determine what information is relevant.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.

Correction

You may request that we correct the personal information that we hold about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. We will take reasonable steps under the circumstances to correct the information.
If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal to correct the information and the process for escalation regarding this refusal. Should we refuse you may ask us to place with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading and we will take such reasonable steps under the circumstances to associate the statement with your information. If you wish to exercise your rights of correction you should contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will not charge you for making the request to correct your information or associating a statement.

Feedback

Hays have several areas on our website where you can submit feedback, under the ‘contact us’ section. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of Hays. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site.

 

HP-081-04
© May 2018

 japan-privacy-mark

PRIVACY MARK - JAPAN

Established: May 1, 2006/Revised: November 1, 2016
Hays Specialist Recruitment Japan K.K.
Richard Eardley, Managing Director

  • As a company involved in employee placement and staffing business specializing in 13 specialisms such as finance, science and technology industries, we recognize that the careful handling of personal information and protection of individual rights and benefits are our important social responsibility and we will address implementation of personal information protection by developing and complying with the personal information protection management systems in accordance with the Japanese Industrial Standard JIS Q 15001:2006.Your information may be submitted to us or generated through your visit and use of our service and the internet. For information which is not deemed personal information, we will collect, use and process pursuant to applicable laws. Regarding the information which is personal information, this Privacy Policy will apply
  • Please carefully and fully read and understand this privacy policy. Continuing use of any of our services or submitting your personal information through any of our data collection channels or tools will be deemed as your explicit agreement to this Hays’ Privacy Policy (as well as any amendments made by Hays from time to time) and its governance of your related personal data
  • Upon collecting personal information, we will clarify the purpose of use thereof as much as possible and will use such personal information by lawful and fair means to the extent necessary for fulfilling such purpose
  • We will limit the use of an individual’s personal information within the scope of the purpose that is specified, notified or announced to such individual and will implement measures to prevent the use of such personal information outside the scope of such purpose
  • Upon providing or outsourcing the handling of an individual’s personal information to a third party, we will do so in a lawful manner within the scope of the purpose of use agreed to by such individual
  • We will implement safety measures including information security measures to ensure the accuracy of personal information and the safety of the use thereof, and will make efforts to prevent unauthorized access to and leakage, loss or damage of personal information and to improve security
  • We will respect all rights of each individual who provides his/her personal information, and when the individual requests us to disclose, correct or delete, or discontinue using or providing his/her personal information, we will duly comply with such request and will appropriately respond to complaints or consultation
  • We will sufficiently comply with laws, government guidelines and other regulations regarding the handling of personal information
  • We will provide appropriate instructions and training to all employees handling personal information, and will periodically audit the operational status of, and review, the personal information protection management systems to ensure continuing improvement and enhancement of the system

For more information contact:

Yukiko Yamada
Privacy Officer
Hays Tokyo
Tel: 03 3560 1188 Fax: 03 3560 1189
E-mail: info@hays.co.jp  

Handling of personal information 

We covenant that we will carefully handle and appropriately protect personal information in accordance with the privacy policy as well as protecting privacy.
By submitting your application to us or continuing to use any of our websites or applications, you are agreeing to your personal information being forwarded or transmitted to our offices or entrusted service providers, including those internationally and where you have applied for a specific role, to employers in that country.
Moreover, there may be cases where we need to provide to an external organization statistics data based on personal information including the estimated number of users, average age, place of residence as collective data (not individual data). This type of information greatly helps us enhance the content of the services we provide to our users.
The purpose of collecting personal information is, among others, to continually provide professional and efficient services. The information collected will be utilized to provide employment application opportunities, and will enable us to know the contact information of applicants.
We may record calls for the purposes of maintaining records, training, and quality assurance. Please note that when you access our website, information such as the IP address of your internet service provider and the date and connecting time will be stored on our web server. We hereby notify you as follows with respect to personal information we collect or retain for the business purposes. 

Purpose of using personal information

We collect or retain personal information as part of our business activities for the following purposes.